We take your privacy seriously.

Casa de los Niños is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, donors, volunteers, visitors, and others to our website. This Privacy Statement applies to the Casa de los Niños website, www.casadelosninos.org, and governs data collection and usage. By using the Casa de los Niños website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Casa de los Niños collects personally identifiable information such as your name, home or work address, email, and telephone number when you provide it to us for various reasons including but not limited to, donations, event or class registrations, subscriptions, and contact forms. Casa de los Niños may collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

Information about your computer hardware and software is also automatically collected by Casa de los Niños. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Casa de los Niños for the operation of the web service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Casa de los Niños website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the Casa de los Niños public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Casa de los Niños does not read any of your private online communications.

Casa de los Niños encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from www.casadelosninos.org so that you can understand how those sites collect, use, and share your information. Casa de los Niños is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on sites outside of www.casadelosninos.org.

Use of your Personal Information

Casa de los Niños does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Casa de los Niños may share data with a trusted partner to help us send postal mail. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Casa de los Niños, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Casa de los Niños keeps track of pages our customers visit within www.casadelosninos.org to determine which pages and topics generate the most interest. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within our website to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

The Casa de los Niños website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Casa de los Niños or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Casa de los Niños; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users Casa de los Niños, or the public.

Donor Privacy

We will not sell, share, or trade our donors’ names or personal information with any other entity, nor send mailings to our donors on behalf of other organizations. This applies to all donors – those who choose to give through our online platforms as well as offline options.

Use of Cookies

The Casa de los Niños website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize www.casadelosninos.org or register with the Casa de los Niños website or services, a cookie helps the Casa de los Niños website recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to www.casadelosninos.org, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Casa de los Niños features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Casa de los Niños website.

Security of your Personal Information

Casa de los Niños secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Your personal information is contained within secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and explains penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

* Send information or respond to inquiries or requests.

* Process donations and send updates pertaining to donations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

* NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses

* Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

* Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

* Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used

* Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

* Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please email us at optout@casadelosninos.org.

Changes to this Statement

Casa de los Niños will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy. Casa de los Niños encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Casa de los Niños is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Casa de los Niños welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Casa de los Niños has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us using the information below. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Casa de los Niños
1120 N. 5th Avenue
Tucson, AZ 85705
asaposnik@casadelosninos.org